Solar Control

Reduce interior glare and maximize heat rejection at your home and business. Solar control films keep the interior cool – reducing energy costs, improving comfort and air conditioning efficiency.

Solar: ReflectiveMax
Reject. Protect. Privacy.

The ideal energy-saving architectural film for reducing interior glare, maximizing heat rejection, and elevating privacy. Made with highly efficient, vapor-deposited aluminum for optimal performance, Reflective Max delivers superior heat rejection for balancing interior room temperatures and improving comfort.

Shop Reflective Max
Solar: ReflectiveMax
Reject. Protect. Privacy.

The ideal energy-saving architectural film for reducing interior glare, maximizing heat rejection, and elevating privacy. Made with highly efficient, vapor-deposited aluminum for optimal performance, Reflective Max delivers superior heat rejection for balancing interior room temperatures and improving comfort.

  • Available VLT's:
  • Max Silver 20% / 30% / 40%
FilmMax Silver 20% DAMax Silver 30% DAMax Silver 40% DA
Total Solar Energy Transmitted14%22%34%
Total Solar Energy Reflected53%42%29%
Total Solar Energy Absorbed34%36%37%
Visible Light Transmitted19%30%44%
Visible Light Reflection Exterior56%43%28%
Visible Light Reflection Interior56%42%27%
Visible Light Glare Reduction79%67%51%
Solar Heat Gain Coefficient0.230.320.44
Shading Coefficient0.260.370.50
Luminous Efficacy0.730.820.88
Total Solar Energy Rejection78%68%56%
Infrared Rejection93%88%80%
U-Factor0.900.920.95
Emissivity0.580.620.68
Ultraviolet Rejection99%99%99%
Solar: UltraMax
Reflect. Reject. Cool.

The perfect combination of performance, fade protection, and visibility, sputtered metal films make the Ultra Max series films superior for architectural solar rejection and comfort. Constructed using a three-pass metalization process produces excellent infrared rejection rates and an attractive interior and exterior appearance.

Shop Ultra Max
Solar: UltraMax
Reflect. Reject. Cool.

The perfect combination of performance, fade protection, and visibility, sputtered metal films make the Ultra Max series films superior for architectural solar rejection and comfort. Constructed using a three-pass metalization process produces excellent infrared rejection rates and an attractive interior and exterior appearance.

  • Available VLT's:
  • Max 35%/ 50% / 70%
  • Neutral 20% / 35% / 55%
  • Bronze 20% / 35%
FilmElite Max 35% PSElite Max 50% PSElite Max 70% PSMax Neutral 20% DAMax Neutral 35% DAMax Neutral 55% DAMax Solar Bronze 20% DAMax Solar Bronze 35% DA
Total Solar Energy Transmitted20%33%50%18%33%54%15%26%
Total Solar Energy Reflected60%54%31%26%16%8%39%29%
Total Solar Energy Absorbed20%22%19%56%52%37%46%45%
Visible Light Transmitted34%51%69%19%35%58%23%35%
Visible Light Reflection Exterior54%37%22%29%17%9%28%19%
Visible Light Reflection Interior56%37%21%31%19%10%33%24%
Visible Light Glare Reduction62%43%24%78%61%36%75%61%
Solar Heat Gain Coefficient0.260.380.550.350.490.660.280.38
Shading Coefficient0.290.440.630.410.560.760.320.44
Luminous Efficacy1.161.151.090.480.630.760.720.80
Total Solar Energy Rejection74%62%45%65%52%34%72%62%
Infrared Rejection94%88%74%81%67%45%92%86%
U-Factor0.940.940.961.031.051.070.920.92
Emissivity0.650.660.690.830.850.890.610.62
Ultraviolet Rejection99%99%99%99%99%99%99%99%
Solar: UltraPlus
Reject. Shield. Cool.

Designed to minimize the exterior mirror appearance often found in other film types, Ultra Plus features dual-reflective laminated layers that reflect maximum solar energy while reducing the internal mirrored appearance. Made using a 2-ply construction for optimal heat resistance and durability, the soft tone result is perfect for both residential and commercial applications.

Shop Ultra Plus
Solar: UltraPlus
Reject. Shield. Cool.

Designed to minimize the exterior mirror appearance often found in other film types, Ultra Plus features dual-reflective laminated layers that reflect maximum solar energy while reducing the internal mirrored appearance. Made using a 2-ply construction for optimal heat resistance and durability, the soft tone result is perfect for both residential and commercial applications.

  • Available VLT's:
  • Dual Reflective 5% / 15% / 25% / 35% / 45%
FilmMax Dual Reflective 5% DAMax Dual Reflective 15% DAMax Dual Reflective 25% DAMax Dual Reflective 35% DAMax Dual Reflective 45% DAMax Dual Reflective Enhance 5% DAMax Dual Reflective Enhance 15% DAMax Dual Reflective Enhance 25% DAMax Dual Reflective Enhance 35% DAMax Dual Reflective Enhance 45% DA
Total Solar Energy Transmitted10%15%28%42%51%7.5%14.1%22.5%34.7%42.7%
Total Solar Energy Reflected53%47%29%14%9%45.6%40.7%31.7%21.2%13.8%
Total Solar Energy Absorbed37%39%44%44%40%46.9%45.2%45.8%44.1%43.5%
Visible Light Transmitted8%14%27%38%45%7%16%26%37%45%
Visible Light Reflection Exterior56%48%27%13%8%47.3%41%30.9%20.8%13.9%
Visible Light Reflection Interior15%21%14%8%7%10%15.8%16.8%14.9%11.8%
Visible Light Glare Reduction91%84%70%58%49%92%82%70%58%49%
Solar Heat Gain Coefficient0.200.250.400.550.640.200.260.350.470.55
Shading Coefficient0.230.290.470.630.730.230.300.400.540.63
Luminous Efficacy0.340.480.590.600.620.931.151.171.071.05
Total Solar Energy Rejection80%75%60%45%36%80%74%65%53%45%
Infrared Rejection93%90%79%62%48%91.7%86.7%79.6%68.6%59.8%
U-Factor0.960.960.991.021.051.1 1.1 1.1 1.1 1.1
Emissivity0.690.690.740.810.870.880.880.880.880.88
Ultraviolet Rejection99%99%99%99%99%99%99%99%99%99%
Solar: Exterior Max
Protection. Defense. Privacy.

Made to withstand the elements, Exterior Max is manufactured using a UV stabilized weather-durable polyester for maximum long-term property defense. Created exclusively for commercial exterior architectural protection in attractive clear gray and clear bronze options.

Shop Exterior Max
Solar: Exterior Max
Protection. Defense. Privacy.

Made to withstand the elements, Exterior Max is manufactured using a UV stabilized weather-durable polyester for maximum long-term property defense. Created exclusively for commercial exterior architectural protection in attractive clear gray and clear bronze options.

  • Available VLT's:
  • Clear Max 7 Mil
  • Solar Grey 20% 2 Mil
  • Solar Bronze 20% & 35% 3 Mil
  • Exterior Max Silver 20
FilmEM Clear Max 7 Mil PSEM Solar Gray 20% 2 Mil PSEM Solar Bronze 20% 3 Mil PSEM Soft Bronze 35% 3 Mil PSEM Soft Silver 20% 3 Mil PS
Total Solar Energy Transmitted80%17%14%24%13%
Total Solar Energy Reflected7%32%51%37%66%
Total Solar Energy Absorbed13%51%34%39%21%
Visible Light Transmitted89%18%21%34%18%
Visible Light Reflection Exterior8%34%35%24%65%
Visible Light Reflection Interior8%30%26%22%62%
Visible Light Glare Reduction1%80%77%62%80%
Solar Heat Gain Coefficient0.840.320.250.360.19
Shading Coefficient0.970.380.280.420.22
Luminous Efficacy0.910.470.740.820.81
Total Solar Energy Rejection16%67%75%64%81%
Infrared Rejection26%82%94%87%94%
U-Factor1.041.031.041.041.04
Emissivity0.870.810.760.800.68
Ultraviolet Rejection99%99%99%99%99%

Industry-Leading Warranty Protection

We stand by our products with a limited guarantee against fading, peeling, cracking, adhesive failure, demetallization, and delamination. Our window and paint protection films shield and cool your personal and professional investments for years of lasting protection.

Maxpro has been the go-to company for over eight years now. With a comprehensive line of the easiest to use films on the market and a complete line of tools, you only need to make one call. The products stand the test of time giving you peace of mind when you’re done with your install. When the time comes for support, there is a great team in place to help you with your needs. From the sales team to the shipping my orders have always been right and on time. Anyone looking to make their installs easier with a better film, customer support service and product range only need to take time and give Maxpro a try.

Ricky, SunTamers, Burlington, NC

Your CP Film is awesome, easy to use, beautiful color, stability, plus awesome adhesive. You definitely have my business from now on. Thanks again.

Jeff, Fresh Customs

I was using another film company for many years and was contacted by Allison to try out the product line. I am very glad I did! The service I have received has been above my expectations. Keep up the great work MaxPro!!

Miguel, All Glass Tinting

I have been tinting for 15 years and have used a variety of different film manufactures. I switched to Maxpro around 3 years ago and I haven’t looked back! This film shrinks and forms easily. There has not been one vehicle come into my store that I have had any problem doing the rear window in one piece. Their warranty policy is easy and no hassle! Lastly, the film is carries a great price so there is room to allow me to make a substantial profit. This company allows me to save time and money while offering a product that my customers love!

Eric Oetjen, Illinois

Just wanted to follow up with you after my first order. Everything arrived this morning like you said it would and I have already used the new tint on a job. I have been tinting for a little over 20 years (yes I am a dinosaur). In the past I have used Llumar, Madico, 3M, Solar Guard, Sun Guard, SunTek, Wintek/Soltek and I am sure I am forgetting a few. I absolutely love the way your tint “feels” and lays out. I honestly wish I would have switched to this brand years ago. Thank you for marketing such a great product and I look forward to a long and prosperous business relationship with your company.

Kevin, Pennsylvania